Do you have age requirements for adoptive parents?

Adoptive parents love creates smiling babiesAdoptive parents must be at least twenty-one years old. We have had adoptive parents in their late 50’s.

Most of our birth parents are looking for loving families that are healthy, active, and who can provide a loving and supportive environment in which their child will thrive. We review applications thoroughly and will give you an honest assessment if we feel that age may be a concern in being selected by a birth parent.

We only offer a contract to families we feel confident we can help. At times we will limit the number of families over 40, allowing each family that we are already working with a chance to adopt sooner rather than later.

Return to FAQ

Accreditation

Lifetime Adoption Florida Seal of ApprovalLifetime Adoption, Inc.
is a Licensed Florida Child
Placing Agency.

(License #100065002)

 

Lifetime Adoption California Seal of ApprovalLifetime Adoption is registered with the State of California under the provisions of the Registry of California Adoption Facilitators. (CA Family Code Section 8632.5)

Lifetime Adoption Center is a
BBB Accredited Business

Lifetime Adoption Better Business Bureau Accredited Business